Conference Programme 2021


Warning: due to the health context we expect to receive few registrations from abroad and the conference will be exceptionally only in Catalan and Spanish and there will be no translation into English. We thank you for your understanding.


FRIDAY, 2 JULY

17.00-18.45 h.

 

ROOM 1: Ecofeminist Perspectives for the Sustainability of Life

Speakers:

  • Stefania Barca (Universidade de Coimbra)
  • Marina Di Masso (Universitat de Vic)
  • Laia Forné Aguirre (La Hidra Cooperativa)
  • Blanca Bayas Fernández (Observatori del Deute en la Globalització and Acció Ecofeminista)

Chair: Jaume Franquesa (University of Buffalo)

 

ROOM 2: Education, university and research in times of neoliberalism: the disregard for knowledge

Speakers:

  • Rosa Cañadell (tradeunionist)
  • Inés Garcia (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, activist in education)
  • Jorge Larrosa (Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Marta Minguella (teacher and trade union activist)

Chair: Marta Venceslao (Universitat de Barcelona)

 

ROOM 3: Beyond the state and the market: the commons versus the commodification of life

Speakers:

  • Mauro Castro (La Hidra)
  • Gala Pin (activist)
  • Annaïs Varo (Universitat de Girona, Cátedra UNESCO de Desarrollo Humano Sostenible)
  • Edurne Bagué (Universitat de Girona, Cátedra UNESCO de Desarrollo Humano Sostenible).

Chair: Marco Aparicio (Universitat de Girona)

 

 

 

FRIDAY, 2 JULY

19.00-21.00 h.

 

ROOM 1:Neoliberal Disorder: State Authoritarianism and Reactionary Social Turnaround

Speakers:

  • Mònica Clua (University of Texas)
  • Daniel Jiménez (Universidad de Zaragoza)
  • Alejandro Forero (Observatori del Sistema Penal i dels Drets Humans, Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Marta Venceslao (Universitat de Barcelona)

Chair: Gemma Garcia (La Directa)

ROOM 2: Racial Capitalism and Everyday Frontiers

Speakers:

  • Ainhoa Nadia Douhaibi Arrazola (researcher)
  • Pastora Filigrana (lawyer and Human Righst activist)
  • Mostafà Shaimi (Universitat de Girona, Espai Antiracista Salt-Girona).

Chair: Martin Lundsteen (Observatori de l’Antropologia del Conflicte Urbà)

ROOM 3: Essential Workers, Pandemics and the Sustainability of Society

Speakers:

  • Estrella Santos (cleaning worker and trade unionist)
  • Angel Fraile (retail worker and trade unionist)
  • Oriol Barranco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona).
  • Oriol Arechinolaza (labour lawyer, Col·lectiu Ronda)

Chair: Arantxa Tirado (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

 

 

 

SATURDAY, 3 JULY

09.45-11.45 h.

 

ROOM 1: Agroecological Transitions in a Pandemic Context

Speakers:

  • Paula Escribano Castaño (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Marta G. Rivera-Ferre (INGENIO CSIC-UPV, Universitat de Vic)
  • Martina Marcet Fuentes (Ramaderes.cat)

Chair: Pati Homs (Universitat de Barcelona y L’Aresta Cooperativa)

 

ROOM 2: Nation, class or gender: autonomy or intersection: which collective subject for which revolution?

Speakers:

  • Joan Tafalla (Historian, Associació d’Estudis Gramscians de Catalunya)
  • Maria Rodó (Universitat de Barcelona, feminist activist)
  • Laura Vega Fernández (waitress and militant of the Izquierda Indepenentista)
  • Albert Botran (Historian)

Chair: Ignasi Bernat (University of Winchester).

 

 

SATURDAY, 3 JULY

12.00-14.00 h.

 

 

ROOM 1: Moving towards a new productive model.

Speaker:

  • Antoni Soy (economist)
  • Sergi Cutillas (economist, Ekona)
  • Miren Etxezarreta (economist).
  • Ivan Miró (sociologist, La Ciutat Invisible).

Chair: Elena Idoate Ibáñez (economist, Seminari d’Economia Crítica Taifa).

 

ROOM 2: Updating the Revolution: what should we understand today by Revolution and how is it done?

  • Manuel Delgado (Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Jule Goikoetxea (Universitat del País Basc)
  • Albert Noguera (Universitat de València)
  • Josep Maria Antentas (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

Chair: TBC

SATURDAY, 3 JULY

16.30-18.30h.

ROOM 1: Digital Capitalism: Technological Sovereignty and Knowledge Production

Speakers:

  • Eurídice Cabañes (philosopher, codirector of ArsGames)
  • Javier de Rivera (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Carla Barrio (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Ekaitz Cancela (Universidad del País Vasco)

Chair: Aitor Jiménez (University of Melbourne)

 

ROOM 2: Struggles, Alternatives and Emancipatory Strategies: Lessons from the Paris Commune on its 150th Anniversary

Speakers:

  • Montserrat Galcerán (Fundación de los Comunes)
  • Jaime Pastor (Viento Sur)
  • Jeanne Moisand (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Chair: Laia Altarriba (Tigre de Paper)

ROOM 3: Sovereignty, self-determination and repression: the Spanish state against the peoples

Speakers:

  • Floren Aoiz (Fundació Iratzar)
  • Benet Salellas (lawyer)
  • Gabriela Serra (teacher and activist)

Chair: Clara Camps (Universitat de Barcelona)

 

SATURDAY, 3 JULY

18.45-20.45 h.

 

 

ROOM 1: “Domestic Work, Capital and Life” in the midst of the Covid-19 crisis

Speakers:

  • Isabel Benítez (Seminari d’Economia Crítica Taifa).
  • Xavier Garcia Font (Seminari d’Economia Crítica Taifa).
  • Elena Idoate Ibáñez (economist, Seminari d’Economia Crítica Taifa).

Chair: Laia Jubany (Seminari d’Economia Crítica Taifa).

 

 

ROOM 2: In defence of life and the dignity of living: the need for the promotion of public health and the reversal of privatisations

Speakers:

  • Joan Benach (Universitat Pompeu Fabra).
  • Mireia Moret (Health care activist, Rebel·lió atenció primària).
  • Xavier Milian (Historian and journalist. Co-author of “Sortim de l’UCI. Proposta per una sanitat pública”).

Chair: Isabel Chacón (Health care activist, Sanitàries En Lluita y Plataforma en defensa dels serveis públics)

 

 

ROOM 3: Guaranteeing survival: universal basic income, guaranteed work and the right to decent housing

Speakers:

  • Vidal Aragonés (labour lawyer, col.lectiu Ronda, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • David Casassas (Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Marta Ill Raga (spokenperson of Sindicat de Llogaters)
  • Irene Escorihuela (Observatori DESC)

Chair: Xavier Granell (political scientist)


Warning: due to the health context we expect to receive few registrations from abroad and the conference will be exceptionally only in Catalan and Spanish and there will be no translation into English. We thank you for your understanding.